Privacy policy

The NM Five Group Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice details how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit from), your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Unless otherwise indicated, all definitions used in the August Terms and Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy.

August has created this privacy policy in order explain our privacy practices, including how we collect and use your personal information, for the Site and the Service. By using the Site and the Service, you consent to the collection and use of your information by August in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Information Received by August

August collects and processes the following personal information about you only if you voluntarily choose to share such information with August:

Our payment processing provider, currently Stripe, Inc, also collects your name, company name, location, email address, phone number and account password, to set up your account, your business and personal tax, social insurance, or other government-issued identification numbers, as well as your date of birth, to verify your identity for underwriting purposes, your bank account information, to settle funds for your transactions and your IP addresses, devices, and locations used to access Stripe, which will be linked to your account for fraud detection/prevention purposes. Stripe use the data to process payments and for other purposes set out in their own privacy policy, which you can find here.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information to us. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of particular opportunities provided through the Service.

When you visit and interact with the Site, August.co.uk and/or third parties with whom August.co.uk has contracted to provide services to Augustcollection.co.uk, may automatically collect your Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”), which is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider.

This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use IP Addresses to monitor the regions from which Users navigate the Site and for fraud prevention purposes.

August' Use of Personal Information August uses the personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

Although we ensure that our third-party agents (“Agents”) receiving your information are bound by privacy restrictions at least as restrictive as those set forth in this policy, August is not responsible for any issues that may arise regarding the Privacy Policies of any of its affiliates or advertisers.

When you visit the Site or access any August applications, August may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, as well as any website from which you have come to the Site or application. You cannot be identified based on this information and we use it for analysis purposes to:

August security of collected information Your August account is password-protected so that only you and authorised August staff have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, please do not give your password to anyone. If someone represents to you they are August staff and asks for any personal account information, including your password, check their URL. If it doesn’t say they are info@augustcollection.co.uk, they aren’t. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your August account and close the browser window before someone else logs in. This will help protect your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

August makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system by backing up data in separate back-up drives and uses public key access encryption and firewalls on both our main and backup servers. We also employ customer record managers to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Extremely sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, is always transmitted in encrypted form.

Only certain authorised August staff can access personal information, only when it is relevant to their job duties. August has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing security and making sure that every August employee is aware of our security practices.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, August cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and would like to remind you that you are doing so at your own risk.

With whom does August share information? When you submit information to August, it is collected, processed and maintained solely by us or by third-party agents who are bound by privacy restrictions at least as restrictive as those set forth in this policy. We may allow, with your consent, carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services. Some August.co.uk content is “sponsored by” or “presented by” other companies. August may share aggregated, anonymous data collected on the Site or via email surveys with these partners. This information is not linked to specific users. You can tell us not to share your details with third parties, by following the unsubscribe instructions included in any communications sent to you. You can exercise this right at any time by using the Contact Us details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

August may disclose Personal Information from both private and public areas of the Site at our discretion, if required by law or by a court order, or if we are given reason to believe, based on our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of Users, the general public or August.

Finally, in the event that August undergoes a re-organisation or is sold to a third party, August reserves the right to transfer, sell and/or distribute all information collected through the Service to an affiliate, subsidiary, or third party.

How can Users edit their information? You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of this information, subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law.

You also have a right to correct any errors in any information we hold about you. To update your personal info, click My Account at the top of any page. There you can view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your account information at any time -- all you need is your username and password.

Please contact us at support@August.co.uk to find out how to change information you cannot access through your account.Our databases automatically update any Personal Information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remains in our databases and becomes the property of August upon submission.

Notification of changes August’s security and privacy policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as August updates and expands the Service. August will endeavour to notify you of these changes by email, but will not be liable for any failure to do so. August also encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of the Terms, you may inquire regarding the same via email at support@August.co.uk.

Data storage and international transfers Information that you submit via the Site or application may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For example, this may happen if one or more of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. If you make contact with any User featured on the Site, your details may be transferred outside the EEA. If we transfer your details outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Site or application, you agree to this storing, processing and transfer.In addition, if you use our Service whilst you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with the Service.

Choice/Opt-Out You may opt out of receiving communications from us and our partners, remove your information from our database and choose to not receive future communications unrelated to the Service.

If you purchase anything through August, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, activities, promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programmes. You always have the option to ask August not to contact you with this information again. If you receive unsolicited email from a August-related domain, please contact us at support@August.co.uk.

How can I reach August staff? If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of the Service, Site or any August application, please use the chat function found on most pages of the Site. You can also contact us at info@augustcollection.co.uk. August’s staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from Users interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on August’s database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.

August Cookie Notice When you visit websites on the Internet, your browser may automatically transmit information to the websites you visit throughout every visit. Like many websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may utilise persistent cookies that only August can read and use, to save your login information for future logins to the Service, to assist in processing items in your shopping basket, to hold session information and to track user preferences. We may utilise session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Service, to track the number of entries in Company promotions, sweepstakes and contests and to identify visited areas of the Site and Service. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log out from the Site and Service and then close your browser. The cookies that we use on our Site are set out below:

Cookie name: Google Analytics (utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

Purpose: Google analytics cookies are used in order to collect information about how visitors use our Site. All data collected via this cookie is anonymous and non user specific. Information includes the number of visitors to the site, where the visitors have come from and which pages they have viewed. This information is important, as it helps us to improve the performance of our Site and monitor our visitor levels. The _utma and _utmb cookies expire after a maximum period of 2 years, unless cookies are cleared before this date. The _utmc cookie is no longer set and the _utmz cookie expires after 6 months, or less if cookies are cleared prior to this date.

More information: Safeguarding your data, Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We may also use retargeting cookies to provide you with personalised adverts or Tasks when you visit other selected websites and we may use Flash cookies (or local shared objects) to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our site, to personalise your visit. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the Service.

We and our service providers may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs,” or similar means in connection with the Service and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of Users and email recipients, to determine the success of marketing campaigns and to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates. We may also engage one or more third-party service providers to serve online advertisements on our behalf. They may use a “pixel tag” to collect anonymous information about your visits to this Site and to other websites, and they may use that information to target advertisements for goods and services.

This information is collected anonymously, in a manner that does not personally identify you.

Ads are a standard part of user experience on the Internet, and August believes that targeted advertising enhances this experience. August may use Cookies and other technologies and personal information to place ads where they believe interested parties will see them.

Pick what works for you and contact us today about making your holiday home dreams come true.

Book a call
August Collection house for sale/properties for sale/buy house/ in France, Spain, Italy, Barcelona, Paris, Rome, Tuscany, and London ( punctuation)

One of the many things we love about our August home in Mallorca is the short distance to literally everything; airport, beaches, golf, bars and amazing restaurants.

Lars and Anna Nielsen, Copenhagen

Forbes, James Edition, Finance Times, Talter, GQ, The sunday times, AD, House & Garden, sky news, and Vogue logos

X

Discover the world of August

Join our mailing list for exclusive offers and the latest news from our hotels and resorts across the globe.​

Your contact information

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

You can unsubscribe at any time.